Request / Suggestion A Texturepack Uploader/specific Packs For World Ect

Discussion in 'Suggestions & Ideas' started by BRASHEXODUS, Jan 18, 2016.

  1. BRASHEXODUS

    BRASHEXODUS Athion Member Athion Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    greetings :) I'm brashexodus and i would like to purpose a little idea i had. we could have two worlds. one with a specific texturepack for medieval builds (conquest 1.8) since it has biome specific blocks in it and endless ctm's you can advance builds in with greater quality and style. and a modern texturepack (N/A) since i dont build in modern. and once you did implement that. we could then get a dynmap of those two places. and have the medieval dynmap uploaded with that specific texturepack with the ctms enabled as well as a seperate world for the modern so we can use a texturepack for that dynmap as well.

    second: I would like this command implemented into the plots/freebuild. it is .//setbiome (biomename) due to the fact i always used conquest and monsterfish_ added heaps of different variants of blocks into that pack under different biomes. you would need world edits .//setbiome command for this to work on changing one area at a time instead of the plotme command biome which changes all the biomes. i hope this was of some use to anyone and if you do like this idea :) then hey great minds think alike. I want to better the creative aspect of the community as well as make it grow to another level of awesome
     
    #1
    wrightrj likes this.
  2. sycoinc

    sycoinc Athion Admin Athion Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    827
    Likes Received:
    523
    You are allowed to build in any texture pack you wish, but staff rate in Default / HD default and if they have the same pack you have built in sometimes switch to that to see how it looks.

    I do not believe we will make a texture pack specific world at all as its not needed and limits the world to select builds where we want a range of build styles across the server. You can use the Apprentice Open world to build a little town and such and use a pack and when rated let mods know what pack you are using and if they have it they can look at it.

    Regarding your second point, I believe we have a setbiome option but not sure what rank it is ... the command is /plot setbiome (we dont use plotme)and all commands for our plot plugin can be found here https://github.com/IntellectualSites/PlotSquared/wiki/Commands

    Also think //setbiome is a later rank perk
     
    #2
    wrightrj likes this.
  3. chamunks

    chamunks Athion Admin Athion Admin

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    31
    This is accurate, you may also help support us by renting the command via our store for a few weeks.
     
    #3
    wrightrj likes this.
  4. chamunks

    chamunks Athion Admin Athion Admin

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2014
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    31
    That said I'm not opposed to the idea of different resource packs but we've been trying to get around to allowing people to potentially set a resource pack on their plot for a long time. I don't know if we will do it soon but when we do it will hopefully work something like that.
     
    #4
    wrightrj likes this.
  5. sycoinc

    sycoinc Athion Admin Athion Admin

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    827
    Likes Received:
    523
    Also adding to chams thing, he means assign a pack to your plot so when a user goes over it it prompts the user on the best pack to use when viewing it.
     
    #5
    wrightrj likes this.

Share This Page